TBPE Logo

Exam Waiver Requirements

What is a waiver?

The Texas Board of Professional Engineers requires that all applicants for licensure take and pass the Fundamentals of Engineering (FE) and the Principles and Practice of Engineering (PE) exams as part of the licensure process. However, in some situations, the Board may waive the examination requirement for one or more exams. This means that an applicant who meets certain criteria (see below) would not be required to take one or both of the examinations. See Board rule 133.69 for applicable waiver requirements.

If you have taken and passed one or both examinations in Texas or in another state, you do not need to apply for a waiver. You can apply using the standard application process (click here for more information).

Waiver Law and Rules

The Texas Board of Engineers has adopted rules that modify the requirements for licensure by a waiver of examinations. Effective January 1, 2006, licensure by waiver of the Principles and Practice (PE) Examination will be limited to engineering educators with a Ph.D. and those that are currently licensed in another U.S. state and former Texas license holders. All other applicants for standard licensure as a Professional Engineer will be required to take the PE exam.

Applicants must meet the waiver requirements (133.69) at the time of application. Experience can not be anticipated and must have been gained by the date of application.

Current Requirements (Effective 1/1/06)

Waivers of exams are not automatically approved. The Board will consider waiver requests from individuals meeting the following requirements. Waivers may be granted if the applicant provides sufficient evidence of their qualifications through creditable engineering experience and references. An applicant is not eligible to request a waiver of the FE exam if they have failed any FE exam within the previous two years. An applicant is not eligible to request a waiver of the PE exam if they have failed any PE exam within the previous four years.

Requirements for Waiver of FE Examination

  1. Standard Application
  2. Application fee
  3. Letter requesting waiver(s)
  4. Ethics exam
  5. Supplemental Experience Record documenting at least:

Advanced accredited degrees
Applicants who hold a post-baccalaureate engineering degree from an accredited program may claim one year of creditable experience towards the requirement (maximum of two). This credit cannot be counted for PhD Engineering Educator applicants requesting a waiver. Refer to rule §133.43.

Engineering Educators (For waivers of both FE and PE)
NOTE: No other waivers besides those listed will be available.

For waiver of FE examination only, 1-4 above. See §133.25 (c).

Experience as an Engineering Educator is only creditable if it began prior to September 1, 2001 and was performed in an accredited program.

All references to “accredited” in the document refer to EAC/ABET accreditation as referenced in §133.31(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Board rules or equivalent as determined by a commercial degree evaluation service (for foreign degrees).

Click Here To Go To TBPE Law and Rules Document

 

Resources

Outreach Scheduling
Exam Information
Disciplinary Actions
Download Forms
PE/EIT Address Changes
NCEES
Law and Board Rules
Fees
Public Information Requests